设万维读者为首页 万维读者网 -- 全球华人的精神家园 广告服务 联系我们 关于万维
 
首  页
新  闻
论  坛
博  客
文  墨
黄  页
分类广告
购  物
欢迎光临Peter93的博客空间!  发表日志  控制面板  个人相册  给我留言   搜索>>  帮助  退出
greencardapply.com  
US Immigration & Green Card Application, www.greencardapply.com, www.greencardfamily.com  
        http://blog.creaders.net/Peter93 > 复制 > 收藏本页
我的名片
Peter93
来自: http://www.greencardapply.com
注册日期: 2009-08-23
访问总量: 330,662 次
点击查看我的个人资料
用户登陆
用户名:
密 码:
忘记密码?
Calendar
我的公告栏
www.greencardapply.com
最新发布
· The Exceptions to Medical Exam
· 我的I-485申请待决,我的工作变化
· 如果我的I-140被拒绝?我的I-485
· 使用出版引文作为你的绿卡申请的
· O-1签证是“双重意向”签证吗?我
· 美国公民的寡妇可以自己申请移民
· I-485申请的体检表格 I-693
友好链接
分类目录
【I-140 Aplication】
 · 如果我的I-140被拒绝?我的I-485申
 · EB1 跨国公司主管和经理移民类别的
 · EB1跨国公司经理绿卡的申请
 · 移民局I-140表格的电子申请程序
 · 移民申请 - 网上申请的转型
 · 请问NOID和RFE有什么区别?
 · The Multiple Approved I-140 Peti
 · Legislation of Comprehensive Imm
 · Schedule A Occupations for Green
【I-485 Application】
 · 我的I-485申请待决,我的工作变化有
 · 如果我的I-140在RFE回信后被拒绝,
 · 如何给妻子获得工作许可
 · 表格I-485 - 调整为美国永久居民
 · 最近的I-485移民申请的趋势和跟踪
 · PERM劳工证的处理时间和PERM的申请
 · 永久居民的入籍及其未婚子女的影响
 · 什么样的检查将包括在I-485申请背景
 · USCIS Implements "Single Do
 · Can My Wife and Son File Form I-
【EB1 Outstanding Research】
 · EB1杰出教授或研究人员绿卡申请的用
 · EB-1杰出研究人员和教授卡申请
 · 职业移民的移民法案在参议院的重大
 · EB-1绿卡申请分析 (第1部分)- Kaz
 · 优秀研究员/杰出教授绿卡申请的雇佣
 · 分析美国移民局对绿卡申请证据的要
 · 美国绿卡申请的三个理想选择
 · 杰出的研究员或教授绿卡申请终身雇
 · EB1杰出教授和研究人员的申请要求
 · Civil Engineer 申请 EB1B 可行吗?
【NIW-National Interest】
 · 国家利益豁免 杰出人才申请的证据
 · 同时申请EB1-杰出人才和国家利益豁
 ·  国家利益豁免绿卡申请
 · 国家利益豁免绿卡申请的优势
 · 申请美国绿卡 - 国家利益豁免
 · 美国移民局对EB1绿卡申请证据质量的
 · 美国绿卡申请的三个理想选择
 · 国家利益豁免申请NIW绿卡的标准申请
 · 如何应对移民局要求的证据?
 · 转让我的 PERM 优先日期 to NIW?
【EB1-Extraordinary Ability】
 · 使用出版引文作为你的绿卡申请的有
 · O-1签证是“双重意向”签证吗?我可
 · 结婚的美国绿卡
 · EB1杰出人才申请的证据 – RFE
 · EB-1A申请的独立专家推荐信
 · EB1杰出人才绿卡申请 - 两步裁决程
 · EB1杰出人才绿卡申请 - 要求额外的
 · EB1杰出人才申请推荐信
 · EB1和EB2 NIW绿卡申请的之间的主要
 · 跨国公司的总裁或经理绿卡申请
【Marriage Green Card】
 · 美国公民的寡妇可以自己申请移民签
 · I-485申请的背景检查过程
 · 家庭移民申请的赞助要求
 · 家庭赞助移民的I-864表格
 · 家庭赞助的移民和绿卡申请
 · 作为一名美国永久居民,你可以赞助
 · 美国公民的直系亲属移民
 · I-94 Form 的重要性
 · 家庭亲属移民的绿卡申请要求
 · 美国移民局对EB1绿卡申请证据质量的
【Visa: F1, H1, L1, O1】
 · I-485申请的体检表格 I-693
 · 未婚夫获取签证进入美国结婚
 · L-1A签证续期申请
 · J-1签证持有人J-1豁免
 · O-1和其他非移民身份(如H-1B)之间的
 · O-1签证申请与美国雇主的帮助
 · 我可以为L-1签证雇主兼职工作吗?
 · P签证主要优点
 · PERM 劳工招聘程序
 · 在我的家乡嫁给一个美国公民或在美
【Immigration News】
 · 美国永久居民妻子的移民签证申请
 · EB1杰出人才绿卡 申请 - 留在相同或
 · K-1签证的好处及条件
 · 职业移民的移民法案在参议院的重大
 · 在美国入境口岸的SEVIS状态验证
 · The Family-Sponsored Immigration
 · L-1Visa - 跨国公司主管签证申请
 · USCIS关于儿童Deferred Action的常
 · STEM就业法(STEM Jobs Act)和白宫的
 · 雇主面对日益增加的PERM招聘审计
【Immigration Questions】
 · The Exceptions to Medical Examin
 · K签证申请的问题 -如何将文件的在线
 · 绿卡申请 - 美国公民的配偶过住在美
 · 美国永久居民妻子的移民签证申请
 · 孩子的绿卡申请
 · 我的儿子绿卡 - 用性的签证数量及调
 · 不同的绿卡申请类别
 · EB1杰出人才绿卡 申请 - 留在相同或
 · O-1签证和EB1杰出人才之间的区别
 · 不同类别的绿卡申请
存档目录
12/01/2014 - 12/31/2014
04/01/2014 - 04/30/2014
12/01/2013 - 12/31/2013
06/01/2013 - 06/30/2013
03/01/2013 - 03/31/2013
12/01/2012 - 12/31/2012
11/01/2012 - 11/30/2012
09/01/2012 - 09/30/2012
08/01/2012 - 08/31/2012
05/01/2012 - 05/31/2012
02/01/2012 - 02/29/2012
09/01/2011 - 09/30/2011
08/01/2011 - 08/31/2011
04/01/2011 - 04/30/2011
03/01/2011 - 03/31/2011
12/01/2010 - 12/31/2010
11/01/2010 - 11/30/2010
09/01/2010 - 09/30/2010
08/01/2010 - 08/31/2010
06/01/2010 - 06/30/2010
05/01/2010 - 05/31/2010
02/01/2010 - 02/28/2010
12/01/2009 - 12/31/2009
11/01/2009 - 11/30/2009
09/01/2009 - 09/30/2009
08/01/2009 - 08/31/2009
我的网络日志
The Exceptions to Medical Examination Form I-693 2014-12-12 14:30:17
 

The Exceptions to Medical Examination Form I-693 Filing Requirement

Question:

 

I did the medical examination in my home country before getting the visa to enter the United States. Do I need to do the Form I-693  medical examination this time, when I file USCIS Form I-485 for adjustment of status in the United States?

 

Answer:

 

Generally, all aliens applying for USCIS Form I-485 for adjustment of status in the United States should file Form I-693 for medical examination. But if an alien applicant has already had a medical examination before as part of an immigration application process within the one year, the alien applicant may not need to do to the medical examination again.

 

For example, if an alien applicant has already had a medical examination done before as a K visa holder or a V visa holder, the alien may not need to do the Form I-693 for medical examination again. 

 

Also, if the alien applicant is a refugee, he or she may not need not submit Form I-693 if he or she is applying for adjustment of status one year after the first admission in United States, and there were no medical grounds of inadmissibility during the medical examination in his/her home country.

 

http://www.greencardfamily.com/question/question2014/I693_Medical_Examination_Exception_120714.htm

 

http://www.greencardfamily.com/i485.htm

浏览(144) (0) 评论(0)
发表评论
我的I-485申请待决,我的工作变化有什么风险? 2014-12-12 14:28:46
 

我的I-485申请待决,我的工作变化有什么风险?

 

My Form I-485 Application Is Pending, What Are the Risks for My Job Change?

 

Hi William:

 

My EB2 National Interest Waiver (NIW) based Form I-140 petition is my employer sponsored. After the EB2 NIW I-140 petition approved by USCIS, my Form I-485 application is pending for more than 180 days. If I want to change job now by using the AC-21 rule, can my employer harm my Form I-485 Green Card application case? and what are the risks for my job change?

 

Answer:

 

The U.S. employer does not control the Form I-485 application process, since it is filed directly by alien employee to USCIS, not filed by U.S. employer. If the Form I-485 application is based on the approved Form I-140 petition in which the employer is a sponsor, the employer can always withdraw or revoke the I-140 petition if they want.

 

If the Form I-140 petition has been approved already, and the Form I-485 has been pending for 180 days, the employer can still revoke the approved Form I-140 petition. However, this does not prevent the pending Form I-485 case from being approved by USCIS. According to USCIS AC-21 rule, an approved Form I-140 petition remains valid once the Form I-485 application has been pending for more than 180 days, even if the employer requests the revocation of the Form I-140 petition.

 

http://www.greencardapply.com/question/question14/Form_I485_AC21_Rule_1122.htm

http://www.greencardapply.com/i485.htm

浏览(116) (0) 评论(0)
发表评论
如果我的I-140被拒绝?我的I-485申请会发生什么? 2014-12-12 14:25:56
 

如果我的I-140被拒绝?我的I-485申请会发生什么?

 

What May Happen for my Form I-485 application, if My Form I-140 Is Rejected?

 

Hi William:

 

I filed a concurrent Form I-140 and Form I-485 petitions in EB2 National Interest Waiver (NIW) immigration category several months ago, as self-petition without my employer's sponsorship. Now, I get a RFE (Request For Evidence) letter from USCIS for my Form I-140 petition, asking for more supporting materials and evidences for my work's benefits for U.S. national interests. Please let me now what may happen for my Form I-485 application if my NIW Form I-140 is rejected after the RFE response?

 

Answer:

 

The concurrent Form I-140 and Form I-485 petitions are supposed to permit the alien applicant a number of benefits, including availability of work permit card (EAD), advance parole for international travel, and similar benefits to the accompanying family members.

 

Under the U.S. immigration law, the Form I-485 application remains intact unless it is denied as separate from the denial of Form I-140 petition. To prevent the abuse of concurrent Form I-140 and Form I-485 filing, the USCIS instructed its Service Centers to deny all the accompanying applications including Form I-485, Form I-485A, From I-765, and Form I-131 simultaneously, when the USCIS Service Centers deny the underlying Form I-140 petition.

 

http://www.greencardapply.com/question/question14/Concurrent_I140_I485_Petitions_1123.htm

http://www.greencardapply.com/i485.htm

浏览(107) (0) 评论(0)
发表评论
总共有202条信息 当前为第 1/68页 首页 上页 下页 尾页 跳转到: 页 
 
关于本站 | 广告服务 | 联系我们 | 招聘信息 | 网站导航 | 隐私保护
Copyright (C) 1998-2012. CyberMedia Network /Creaders.NET. All Rights Reserved.