设万维读者为首页 万维读者网 -- 全球华人的精神家园 广告服务 联系我们 关于万维
 
首  页 新  闻 论  坛 博  客 文  墨 黄  页 分类广告 购  物
搜索>> 发表日志 控制面板 个人相册 给我留言
帮助 退出
greencardapply.com  
US Immigration & Green Card Application, www.greencardapply.com, www.greencardfamily.com  
        http://blog.creaders.net/u/2744/ > 复制 > 收藏本页
我的网络日志
P签证的要求及优势 2016-07-11 13:56:27

The Requirements and Advantages for a P Visa 

Question:

I have a short term contract to perform in U.S. with an entertainment company. I do not know exactly which visa type is good for my situation. I am considering the P visa or O visa. What are the requirements and advantages for a P visa?  

Answer: 

P visa is a U.S. work visa, and it is available to outstanding athletes, athletic teams, and entertainment companies with a job offer from a U.S. employer. There is no annual limit for the number of people who can receive P visa. The P visas will be granted for the length of time needed to complete a particular event, up to a maximum of one year. However, P-1 athletes may be admitted for a period of up to five years, with one extension of up to five years.  

The key features of the P visa and some of the advantages/disadvantages of the P visa include: 

The P visa holder can work legally in the U.S. for the P visa sponsor. If the alien wants to change jobs, getting a new visa will be necessary; 

P visas can be issued relatively quickly; 

A P visa holder may travel in and out of the U.S. or stay continuously for as long as the P visa and status are valid; 

A spouse and unmarried children under age 21 may receive P-4 visas to accompany the P visa holder, but they may not accept employment in U.S.; 

P visa holder's essential support personnel may also be granted P visa. 

http://www.greencardapply.com/question/question14/P-Visa-Advantages_0223.htm 

http://www.greencardapply.com/pvisa.htm



浏览(845) (0) 评论(0)
发表评论
O-1visa 和其他非移民身份(如H-1B)之间的差异 2016-07-11 13:55:24

The difference between O-1 and other employment related nonimmigrant status, such as H-1B 

Question:

What is the major differences between O-1 visa and EB1-Extraordinary Ability application? and what is difference between O-1 and other employment related nonimmigrant status, such as H-1B? 

Answer:

The requirements for O-1 visa or status are similar to those for the EB1 Extraordinary Ability (EB-1A or EB1-EA), employment based permanent residence category. The difference is that the O-1 visa applies to those aliens seeking a non-immigrant status, while the EB-1A standard is for those seeking permanent immigrant status.

The O-1 visa is distinguished from other employment related statuses in that it applies to more types of work than other areas. For instance, H-1B status is limited to foreign professionals with at least a bachelor's degree for a specialty occupation, which cannot apply to alien artists, athletes or entertainers without such educational background. However, such as artists, athletes or entertainers can apply for O-1 visa or O-1 status.

Moreover, the requirements of O-1 are much higher than that of H-1B. Also, O-1 visa could be obtained by those in H-1B status who have exhausted the full-authorized stay of 6 years. 

http://www.greencardapply.com/question/question14/O1-Visa-Difference_0318.htm 

http://www.greencardapply.com/o1visa.htm

The difference between O-1 and other employment related nonimmigrant status http://www.greencardapply.com/question/question14/O1-Visa-Difference_0318.htm 

The difference between O-1 and other employment related nonimmigrant status http://www.greencardapply.com/o1visa.htm



浏览(835) (0) 评论(0)
发表评论
Can I File Divorce in My Home Country? 2016-07-11 13:54:43

Can I File Divorce in My Home Country?

Q: After marriage with my U.S. citizen husband for about 3 years, we may go to the divorce process. I have a conditional U.S. Green Card now. Since we are currently in my home country, can I file divorce in my home country, or I must file it in United States?

A: The requirements for divorce are a matter of state law. Each state sets its own standards and legal requirements. However, eligibility to file for and obtain a divorce in a particular state depends upon various residency requirements within that state. It does not require that the marriage was entered into in the particular state, or even within the United States. Thus, although married in another country, a couple may obtain a divorce in the U.S., if they meet the legal requirements of their state of residence. 

There is an additional layer of complexity for foreign nationals considering marital dissolution. They must also seek advice in their home countries as to the recognition of any U.S. divorce. They need to determine if the divorce itself, as well as the financial and custody terms, will be recognized. They need to assess their potential exposure to a separate divorce, support, and/or custody case filing within their respective home countries. They may need to determine how to obtain recognition and, if needed, enforcement of the provisions abroad.

 

http://www.greencardfamily.com/question/question2016/File_Divorce_071216.htm

http://www.greencardfamily.com/



浏览(819) (0) 评论(0)
发表评论
婚姻绿卡晤面的申请文件 2016-07-11 13:53:34

Real Marriage Documentation for Interview of Permanent Green Card Application (7/11/2016)

Question: I have married with my U.S. citizen husband for more than 2 years inside the U.S. Now USCIS local office will interview us for my permanent Green Card application for the "real marriage". What find of documents I should prepare for the interview.

Answer: An alien spouse must prove that your marriage is real, not a sham just to get a Green Card. Collect and photocopy as many of the following items as possible. Do not send originals to USCIS. You should prepare the wedding invitations, church certificates, or other reliable documents that show the required relationship including:

joint bank accounts;

joint credit card statements;

joint club memberships;

joint federal and state tax returns;

copies of actual credit cards, health insurance cards, or other "joint" cards that you have together, showing same account number;

photographs of you and your spouse taken before and during your marriage, wedding photographs preferably those that include parents and other relatives from both families;

http://www.greencardfamily.com/question/question2016/Immigration_Visa_Interview_071116.htm

http://www.greencardfamily.com/



浏览(850) (0) 评论(0)
发表评论
EB1 和 EB2 NIW 移民申请服务计划 2016-07-11 13:50:40

Our Premium Petition Service Program for EB1 and EB2 NIW petitions

Question,

From a friend, I know that you provide the “Premium Petition Service Program” for EB1 and EB2 NIW petitions. Could you provide a case to help me understand how the Premium Petition Service Program will help us to file the Green Card application.

Answer,

We provide the “Premium Petition Service Program” for EB1 and EB2 NIW petitions (http://www.greencardapply.com/general/premium.htm). Here, we provide an NIW petition example, in which the alient alpplicant used our Premium Petition Service Program to get National Interest Waive petition approval.

The EB2 National Interest Waiver (NIW) pettition enable outstanding aliens to live and work permanently in the United States, sharing their talents and expertise for the benefit of the United States. One of the features of NIW is that it allows for self-petitioning. While the EB2 National Interest Waiver can be filed by an employer, there can be advantages to self-petitioning.

In this case, the alien applicant received an NIW petition approval, and he conducts important work in the field of Alzheimer's Disease Research. He has produced groundbreaking research in the areas of progressive neurological disease, brain's inability to function, frontotemporal dementia, and Huntington's disease. As Alzheimer's disease is one of the top killers in the United States, his research is undoubtedly of substantial and intrinsic merit to U.S. 

As a client of our “Premium Petition Service Program”, we helped him to prepare and provide evidence that this research has been funded by the National Institutes of Health (NIH), which is further proof that his work is of national importance. We also helped the alien applicant to submitte reference letters from hospitals and universities located throughout the United States and the world. The reference letters, including those from several independent experts, state that the alien applicant's past work is indispensable, and his future work would be detrimental to the field and to U.S.

The alien applicant is also a member of several field-related organizations, including the American Alzheimer Association, and American Brain Tumor Association. The petitioner has authored 17 publications, including journal articles and conference proceedings. He is first author on 9 articles, and his research has been presented at several international conferences. His research has been cited more than 70 times by other researchers in the field.

http://www.greencardapply.com/question/question16/Premium_Petition_Service_Program_071216.htm

http://www.greencardapply.com/ea.htm



浏览(834) (0) 评论(0)
发表评论
总共有286条信息 当前为第 1/58页 首页 上页 下页 尾页 跳转到:
 
关于本站 | 广告服务 | 联系我们 | 招聘信息 | 网站导航 | 隐私保护
Copyright (C) 1998-2016. CyberMedia Network /Creaders.NET. All Rights Reserved.